Minimum Wage for Federal Contracts Covered by Executive Order 13658, Notice of Rate Change in Effect for 2027
The Wage and Hour Division (WHD or Division) of the U.S. Department of Labor (the Department) is announcing the applicable minimum wage rate for workers performing work on or in connection with federal contracts covered by Executive Order 13658, Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors (the Executive Order or the order), beginning January 6, 2027. The rates announced in this notice apply to certain types of federal contracts entered into between January 1, 2015, and January 29, 2022, that were not renewed or extended (pursuant to an exercised option or otherwise) on or after January 30, 2022. Beginning on January 6, 2027, the Executive Order 13658 minimum wage rate that generally must be paid to workers performing work on or in connection with contracts covered by Executive Order 13658 will increase to $14.05 per hour, while the required minimum cash wage that generally must be paid to tipped employees performing work on or in connection with covered contracts will increase to $9.85 per hour.
From Federal Register — all agencies (federalregister.gov). First seen Oct 10, 2026.
Details
- Published
- Oct 8, 2026Find in source ↗
- Agency
- Labor Department; Wage and Hour DivisionFind in source ↗
- Effective
- Jan 6, 2027Find in source ↗
- Action
- Notice.Find in source ↗
- Dates statement
- These new Executive Order 13658 rates shall take effect on January 6, 2027.Find in source ↗
- Citation
- 91 FR 64403Find in source ↗
- Official PDF
- govinfo.gov
History
No changes since RuleWatch first read this rule on Oct 10, 2026.
Sign in to keep notes on this rule, private or shared with your team.